Privacy Policy


This policy sets out how County Collections Limited uses and protects any personal information that you give us when you use this website. If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact us at Customer@countycollectionsltd.com or on 0330 055 3791 before submitting any personal information on this website.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices but we will not use your personal information in any new ways without your consent or as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


This policy is effective from August 2014.


1. What Information do we collect?


You can use many parts of this website without giving us any information. However, we will ask you to enter certain information about yourself if you wish to submit an enquiry via this website or to use the facilities provided by this website in connection with managing your account.


The information we may collect includes:

  • your name and address;
  • other contact information such as telephone number and email address;
  • your reference number and registration details to log on to this website;
  • financial information about any payment you choose to make via this website. However, please note that we do not collect details of your credit/debit card used to make payments. When making a payment via this website, your card details are submitted directly to our third party provider, which handles all payment transactions on our behalf, as appointed by us from time to time (currently Sagepay, a division of Sage (UK) Limited);
  • information that you choose to submit when using other features we make available on this website from time to time.


2. What do we do with the Information we collect?


We use this information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to authorise your access to this website;
  • to enable you to use the facilities offered on this website in connection with managing your account;
  • to respond to enquiries submitted by you and supply information that you have requested;
  • to contact you by e-mail from time to time with relevant information about your account, unless you have indicated to us that you do not wish to receive such information;
  • our internal record keeping;
  • to follow up as part of our customer care procedures.


3. With whom do we share your information?


Except as set out below, we will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information that we collect on this website to any third parties without your permission or unless required by law. The only third parties who we may allow to access your personal information are:

  • our provider(s) of online payment processing services, but only in connection with processing your payments via this website;
  • our provider of web-hosting services as appointed by us from time to time, but only to the extent necessary for them to host and maintain this website;
  • our clients for whom we are acting in connection with your debt;
  • a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business.


We may also

  • use and collect your personal information to service and administer your account(s), including the performing of debt collection services, providing your personal information to 3rd parties to trace your whereabouts and/or perform debt collection services.
  • record any telephone numbers and email addresses you contact us from in order for us or any 3rd parties to contact you from time to time. Sometimes we need to give information to our agents and subcontractors so that they can provide a particular service for us.
  • send information about you and your account to the Credit Reference Agencies for 3rd parties and other lenders to ensure responsible lending and the accuracy of data.
  • use or pass your personal information to companies outside our Group to inform you about products or services that may be of interest to you. If you are not interested in any products or services that may be of interest to you, please write to us to opt-out of any marketing initiatives. If we sell any part of the business to companies inside and/or outside the Group and/or integrate it with another, or dispose of any rights relating to you, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and those of prospective purchasers. It will be passed on to any new owners of the business to be used in the same or similar way as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • pass your details to selected third parties and agents who provide administration support and/or the Website services and who agree to only hold such information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and under strict conditions to safeguard your information.
  • disclose information if we have (or believe we have) a duty to do so, or the law allows or requires us to.
  • provide details to the credit reference agencies with regular information about you and any financial associate if you have one, for example, a person with whom you have, or have had, joint personal financial arrangements such as joint accounts or have made joint credit applications.
  • provide details to the credit reference agencies with regular information about your account, the behaviour of your account including changes to your personal information such as previous or subsequent names or change of addresses. Other lenders may use this to make decisions on future applications for credit. It may also be used for tracing debtors and to prevent money laundering and/or fraud.
  • search public records, such as the Electoral Roll, that are available from credit reference agencies to help us verify your identity or determine your financial status. We will also obtain information about you from the credit reference agencies to help make decisions about you, your account and the behaviour of your account. You can ask the credit reference agencies for a copy of your credit file. If there is anything incorrect on your credit file, you can ask the credit reference agencies to add a Notice of Correction.


UK Credit Reference Agencies are:

Experian Limited, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham, NG80 7WF. Tel: 0870 241 6212 www.experian.co.uk

Equifax plc, Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 1140, Bradford, BD1 5US, Tel. 0870 010 0583 www.equifax.co.uk

Callcredit plc, Consumer Service Team, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS3 1WZ, Tel. 0870 060 1414 www.callcredit.co.uk


We will not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area.


4. How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected


You may request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on your account, please write to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at County Collections Ltd 4200 Waterside Centre, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham, B37 7YN.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.


5. How to get copies of the information we have on our website


This website and all the materials contained on it are protected by intellectual property rights, including copyright, and either belong to us or are licensed to us to use. Materials include, but are not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, graphics, text and documents on this website.

You may not copy, redistribute, republish or otherwise make the materials on this website available to anyone else without our written permission. We do not give you permission to do anything with this website except to browse its contents and use any facilities we make available to you.


You may print or download materials from this website provided that:

  • no materials are modified in any way;
  • no graphics are used separately from accompanying text;
  • our copyright and trade mark notices appear in all copies and you acknowledge this website as the source of the material; and
  • any person to whom you provide these materials is made aware of these restrictions.


6. Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we, and the third party providers who help us operate this website, have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect on this website.


When you make payments via this website, your payment card information is collected and stored securely by our provider(s) of online payment processing services.


7. Linking


We may link to other websites which are not within our control. However, once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.


8. Cookies


Please note that we employ the use of cookies on this website. Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser.


We use cookies for the following reasons:

  • analysing the traffic to the Website and to speed up access to the website and make it more efficient; and
  • to allow the website to operate on the PHP Framework


We will ask you on the homepage whether you want us to place a cookie on your computer. The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can also manually change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org.


Any cookies placed by us shall not store or collect any personal identifiable information